Payne sweeps USMTS Texas Winter Nationals

by Royal Purple Raceway
November 19,2012
email article print article

Jeremy Payne celebrates in victory lane. From left to right: crewmember Wade Moyer, sponsor Jeff Allgayer, crewmember Heath Grimes, fiancé Maddison Strasheim, crew chief Bryan Burch, Payne and flagman Ryne Staley.

BAYTOWN, Texas -- His win on Thursday was big. Friday’s win was even bigger. But Jeremy Payne’s victory Saturday night at the Royal Purple Raceway was the biggest of his career.

With a wire-to-wire triumph in the 50-lap main event, the 27-year-old from Springfield, Mo., completed a three-day weekend sweep of the 6th Annual USMTS Texas Winter Nationals presented by Ron Craft Cadillac-Chevrolet – the first time such a feat has ever been performed in the 14-year history of the United States Modified Touring Series.

For the third time this week, a strong performance in his qualifying heat put Payne in the redraw and for the second time this week he found himself on the front row of the feature race.

Except for a trio of brief cautions that slowed the middle portion of the event, the start of the race was as close as anybody would get to the pole-sitter as he led every lap. In the week’s three main events, he led 105 of the 120 laps around the 3/8-mile clay oval in Baytown, Texas.

The win was worth $4,000 and brought his three-day take-home pay to $9,000. Saturday night marked his sixth win of the season and eleventh of his USMTS career. Four of those have happened here.

Starting behind Payne on the inside of the second row, Zack VanderBeek shot underneath Mike Steensma to claim the second spot at the drop of the green flag. Except for the restarts following yellow flags, VanderBeek was unable to get back to Payne’s rear bumper during the race and had to settle for the runner-up paycheck in his best result of the week.

Rodney Sanders represented the Lone Star State with a third-place finish while Shane Hebert climbed from the 12th on the 24-car starting grid to fourth at the finish line.

Two-time defending USMTS national champion Ryan Gustin wound up fifth while Jason Krohn, Dustin Hyde, Steensma, John O. Whittington and Bobby Malchus rounded out the top 10.

An event record 82 cars and drivers were on hand for Saturday’s finale.

Saturday’s checkered flag put the wraps on a memorable 2012 campaign for the nation’s premier dirt modified series. The 15th season for the USMTS begins in three months – right back here at the Royal Purple Raceway for the 4th Annual USMTS Spring Nationals, Feb. 21-23, 2013.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/ustmts and follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
6th Annual USMTS Texas Winter Nationals presented by Ron Craft Cadillac-Chevrolet – Night 3 of 3
Royal Purple Raceway, Baytown, Texas
Saturday, Nov. 17, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder and money won. The top 14 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (4) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
2. (6) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (3) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
4. (9) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
5. (2) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
6. (8) 23 Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas.
7. (10) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, La.
8. (11) 83 Willy Kraft, Mico, Texas.
9. (1) 76 Jesse Manning, Brazoria, Texas.
10. (7) 10b Aaron Drewry, Magnolia, Texas.
11. (5) 07 Paul Cates, Salina, Okla.

HOOKER HARNESS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (6) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (1) 51 Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla.
3. (10) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
4. (7) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
5. (9) C3 Rick Duke, Pineville, La.
6. (11) 27 Derek Knowles, Humble, Texas.
7. (2) 02 James Longpine, Drummond, Okla.
8. (3) 303 Chase Jupe, Waco, Texas.
9. (4) 012 Patrick Petty, La Porte, Texas.
10. (5) 7 Steve Pugh, Anderson, Texas.
11. (8) 37h Garrett Higgins, Aztec, N.M.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas.
2. (4) 51 Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, Texas.
3. (6) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (8) 20 Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
5. (7) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas.
6. (10) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
7. (9) 61 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
8. (2) 22 Tracy Denby Sr., Vidor, Texas.
9. (5) 8 Steve Miller, Georgetown, Texas.
10. (1) 7x Rory Jordan, Victoria, Texas.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (5) 8t Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas.
3. (4) 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
4. (8) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La.
5. (10) 22b John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla.
6. (6) 2w Paul White, Temple, Texas.
7. (3) 34 Mickey Lassiter, Piedmont, Okla.
8. (9) 61 Bobby Sikes Jr., Eunice, N.M.
9. (2) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
10. (7) 60 William Gould, Calera, Okla.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (5) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.
3. (3) 44 Christy Georges, El Paso, Texas.
4. (4) 6x Rob Litton, Alexandria, La.
5. (9) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
6. (6) 99h Trevor Hunt, Liberty, Mo.
7. (7) 25 Ron Keith, Shawnee, Kan.
8. (10) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
9. (8) 21 Troy Seidl, Magnolia, Texas.
10. (2) 30 Dalton Knox, New Caney, Texas.

HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (5) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
2. (1) 91 Joe Duvall, Chelsea, Okla.
3. (10) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
4. (6) 15g Bubba Gates, Santa Fe, Texas.
5. (3) 36 Bryan Mewborn, Texarkana, Texas.
6. (4) 77 Brian Craighead, Farmerville, La.
7. (8) 129 Jamie Campbell, Adkins, Texas.
8. (9) 12p Trent Parker, Florien, La.
9. (2) 715 Jeff Hoegh, New Caney, Texas.
10. (7) 45t Eric Tomlinson, Robinson, Texas.

HEAT RACE #7 (8 laps):
1. (2) 5w John O Whittington, Vidor, Texas.
2. (4) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 12c Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas.
5. (5) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
6. (10) 18c Larry Clevenger, Greenwood, La.
7. (7) 14t Tristan Dycus, Midlothian, Texas.
8. (9) 99x Triston Sikes, Hobbs, N.M.
9. (1) 68 Danny Barringer, Lufkin, Texas.
10. (8) 5 Wes Armstrong, Marshall, Texas.

HEAT RACE #8 (8 laps):
1. (3) 77k Ron Jones, Princeton, Minn.
2. (8) 12 Lucas Lee, Paris, Tenn.
3. (6) 715 J.P. Dowell, Killeen, Texas.
4. (4) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
5. (2) 55 Michael Lee, Paris, Tenn.
6. (5) 37 Joey Price, Great Falls, Mont.
7. (1) 44 Marcus Berndt, Katy, Texas.
8. (9) 15* Adam Penn, Shreveport, La.
9. (7) 1 T.J. Herndon, Atwood, Tenn.
10. (10) 11 Jeff Allgayer, El Campo, Texas.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (1) 51 Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, Texas.
2. (7) 18c Larry Clevenger, Greenwood, La.
3. (2) 51 Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla.
4. (6) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, $120.
5. (5) 12c Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas, TRE/CAM, $120.
6. (9) 99h Trevor Hunt, Liberty, Mo., Hughes/Hatfield, $120.
7. (13) 303 Chase Jupe, Waco, Texas, Hughes/Morrison, $120.
8. (17) 5 Wes Armstrong, Marshall, Texas, TRE/AMS, $100.
9. (14) 8 Steve Miller, Georgetown, Texas, Hughes/Extreme, $120.
10. (11) 25 Ron Keith, Shawnee, Kan., GRT/Mullins, $120.
11. (3) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La., IRP/TwinCity, $100.
12. (16) 7x Rory Jordan, Victoria, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, $120.
13. (4) 44 Christy Georges, El Paso, Texas, GRT/Barnett, $120.
14. (10) 129 Jamie Campbell, Adkins, Texas, /PerfMach, $100.
15. (15) 68 Danny Barringer, Lufkin, Texas, Skyrocket/Craft, $120.
16. (12) 61 Bobby Sikes Jr., Eunice, N.M., Skyrocket/Mullins, $100.
17. (8) 55 Michael Lee, Paris, Tenn., Harris/Mullins, $100.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (1) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
4. (10) 83 Willy Kraft, Mico, Texas, Kraft/Gaerte, $100.
5. (11) 14t Tristan Dycus, Midlothian, Texas, Kraft/Wells, $120.
6. (2) 91 Joe Duvall, Chelsea, Okla., Hughes/BMS, $120.
7. (8) 23 Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas, Evolution/Fox, $100.
8. (14) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn., GRT/RoushYates, $120.
9. (6) 27 Derek Knowles, Humble, Texas, Hughes/105, $100.
10. (16) 60 William Gould, Calera, Okla., Shaw/BMS, $120.
11. (9) 77 Brian Craighead, Farmerville, La., DirtWorks/Sput’s, $100.
12. (12) 12p Trent Parker, Florien, La., $100.
13. (13) 22 Tracy Denby Sr., Vidor, Texas, $100.
14. (17) 11 Jeff Allgayer, El Campo, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, $100.
15. (5) C3 Rick Duke, Pineville, La., D-Max/Crooks, $100.
16. (7) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, $120.
17. (15) 1 T.J. Herndon, Atwood, Tenn., GRT/JRM, $120.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (5) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
3. (2) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
4. (4) 22b John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $120.
5. (6) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas, GRT/Riggins, $120.
6. (8) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, La., Hughes/Geddes, $120.
7. (3) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, $120.
8. (12) 99x Triston Sikes, Hobbs, N.M., Skyrocket/PPE, $100.
9. (17) 07 Paul Cates, Salina, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $100.
10. (13) 76 Jesse Manning, Brazoria, Texas, Evolution/Hall, $100.
11. (15) 10b Aaron Drewry, Magnolia, Texas, Pierce/CHB, $100.
12. (7) 36 Bryan Mewborn, Texarkana, Texas, GRT/Mullins, $100.
13. (10) 02 James Longpine, Drummond, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, $100.
14. (11) 44 Marcus Berndt, Katy, Texas, DirtWorks/AARE, $120.
15. (16) 30 Dalton Knox, New Caney, Texas, DirtWorks/, $100.
16. (14) 21 Troy Seidl, Magnolia, Texas, Skyrocket/C&C, $120.
17. (9) 37 Joey Price, Great Falls, Mont., $100.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #4 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (2) 20 Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
2. (3) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
3. (1) 715 J.P. Dowell, Killeen, Texas.
4. (7) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas, Hughes/RoushYates, $120.
5. (6) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, $120.
6. (5) 6x Rob Litton, Alexandria, La., Skyrocket/Mullins, $120.
7. (16) 45t Eric Tomlinson, Robinson, Texas, Hughes/, $120.
8. (17) 37h Garrett Higgins, Aztec, N.M., GRT/GMPP, $100.
9. (12) 15* Adam Penn, Shreveport, La., Hughes/Geddes, $100.
10. (4) 15g Bubba Gates, Santa Fe, Texas, DustDevil/Harris, $120.
11. (9) 61 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $120.
12. (11) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo., GRT/Mullins, $120.
13. (14) 715 Jeff Hoegh, New Caney, Texas, Skyrocket/AARE, $120.
14. (10) 34 Mickey Lassiter, Piedmont, Okla., TRE/Sput’s, $100.
15. (8) 2w Paul White, Temple, Texas, White/GMPP, $120.
16. (13) 012 Patrick Petty, La Porte, Texas, Pierce/Chase, $120.
17. (15) 7 Steve Pugh, Anderson, Texas, DirtWorks/105, $120.

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (50 laps):
1. (1) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, $4000.
2. (3) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Hughes/Sput’s, $2700.
3. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, $1800.
4. (12) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La., Hughes/ASi, $1200.
5. (4) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, $900.
6. (21) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., MBC/Sput’s, $800.
7. (11) 8t Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas, CAM/Mullins, $700.
8. (2) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, $600.
9. (10) 5w John O. Whittington, Vidor, Texas, Pierce/CB, $550.
10. (22) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Hughes/Wells, $500.
11. (14) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $450.
12. (15) 51 Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, Texas, Skyrocket/CB, $300.
13. (5) 12 Lucas Lee, Paris, Tenn., LG2/Mullins, $300.
14. (13) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M., AOS/AOS, $300.
15. (18) 20 Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., Hughes/Geddes, $350.
16. (25) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Kraft/Gaerte, $350.
17. (19) 18c Larry Clevenger, Greenwood, La., Skyrocket/EZ1, $350.
18. (26) 715 J.P. Dowell, Killeen, Texas, GRT/Moraw, $300.
19. (24) 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, $350.
20. (16) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., GRC/BMS, $350.
21. (7) 77k Ron Jones, Princeton, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, $350.
22. (17) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, $350.
23. (9) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, $350.
24. (23) 51 Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, $300.
25. (20) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, $350.
26. (8) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas, CAM/Chase, $350.

Integra Lap Leader: Payne 1-50.
Total Laps Led: Payne 50.
Hard Charger: Malchus (started 22nd, finished 10th).
Next Race: Feb. 21-23, 2013, Royal Purple Raceway, Baytown, Texas.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Smith.
American Racer – Winslett.
Beyea Custom Headers – Steensma.
Dominator Race Products – Jones.
Eibach Springs – Smith.
Forty9Designs.com – Hebert, Whittington.
Hooker Harness – Gustin.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Payne.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Whittington.
KSE Racing Products – Smith.
Marsh Racing Wheels – J. Scott.
Nitroquest – M. Lee, Herndon, Price, Pugh.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – not awarded.
PBM Performance Products – Ray.
R2C Performance Products – VanderBeek.
Real Racing Wheels – Denby Jr., Gallardo, S. Scott, Beebe.